Battletech Modded

For the Discussion of the upcoming game BATTLETECH - https://cohh.tv/battletech
Post Reply
User avatar
wildmak78
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:30 pm
Contact:

Mon May 07, 2018 8:12 pm

While I love the game in its vanilla state, eventually there will be things that people would like to mod.

So far my first mod that I've made is in the

BATTLETECH\BattleTech_Data\StreamingAssets\data\simGameConstants

Folder and simGameConstants.json file that is found there. I change the MaxContractsPerSystem setting from a measly 3 , to some other number. (Currently have it set at 10).

This setting makes it so that when you travel to a new system, you are given more then 3 contract options, and can A) stay in system for a little while before having to travel again, and B) actually have an opportunity on a planet to build reputation with factions that are available on that planet.
User avatar
TheWolfman346
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:43 am
Contact:

Wed May 09, 2018 10:24 am

that would be good, how do you get into the file to modify it?
Hauptmann General 13th Donegal Guard
"Information is ammunition" Adam Steiner
User avatar
wildmak78
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2018 7:30 pm
Contact:

Wed May 09, 2018 4:31 pm

Open in your favorite text editor. Notepad (comes with windows), Notepad++ (free download) etc.
User avatar
TheWolfman346
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:43 am
Contact:

Wed May 09, 2018 6:00 pm

cool thanks, I'll give it a try
Hauptmann General 13th Donegal Guard
"Information is ammunition" Adam Steiner
User avatar
Bannockburn1981
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2018 1:10 pm
Contact:

Thu May 10, 2018 3:54 am

It is also recommended to make a backup of the files you want to change before editing them.

I've modded my game after the first playthrough to start with a different lance on the second one, and to make a higher tech level available in shops (for corresponding higher prices).
User avatar
TheWolfman346
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:43 am
Contact:

Thu May 10, 2018 12:26 pm

yes I did make a copy, but after changing the max contracts from 3 to 9 its still not giving me the correct number of contracts, Ive started a new game and still not getting anything changed. Any idea whats wrong?
Hauptmann General 13th Donegal Guard
"Information is ammunition" Adam Steiner
User avatar
TheWolfman346
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:43 am
Contact:

Thu May 10, 2018 10:37 pm

I don't know why but about 6 or 8 missions in, it started giving me more contracts.
Hauptmann General 13th Donegal Guard
"Information is ammunition" Adam Steiner
User avatar
Chisanman
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 15, 2018 10:51 pm
Contact:

Thu May 17, 2018 10:36 am

Thank you for this! I was thinking just the other day that it would be better to have more than 3 missions in any given system.
Post Reply